Schedule


Program-at-glance

Oct. 28th Oct. 29th Oct. 30th Oct. 31st
8:30-9:00 Registration
Exterior Gallery
Registration
Exterior Gallery
Registration
Exterior Gallery
Registration
Exterior Gallery
9:00-9:30 Opening
Aula Magna
Session IV
Aula Magna
Session VII
Aula Magna
9:30-10:00 AgentCrowd
Aula Magna
Session I
Aula Magna
Tutorial T1
Sala Principi d'Acaja
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Exterior Gallery
Coffee Break
+ Posters
Exterior Gallery
Coffee Break
+ Posters
Exterior Gallery
Coffee Break
+ Posters
Exterior Gallery
11:30-12:00 AgentCrowd
Aula Magna
Session II
Aula Magna
Tutorial T2
Sala Principi d'Acaja
Invited Talk
Ugo Pagallo

Aula Magna
Fabio Bellifemine's
Legacy

Aula Magna
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00 Lunch Lunch
13:00-13:30 Lunch Lunch
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30 Session V
Aula Magna
Session VIII
(Social-science Track)

Aula Magna
14:30-15:00 AgentCrowd
Aula Magna
AgAmb + A2HC
Sala Principi d'Acaja
Invited Talk
Frank Dignum

Aula Magna
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
+ Posters
Exterior Gallery
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Exterior Gallery
Session III
Aula Magna
Coffee Break
+ Posters
Exterior Gallery
Closing
Aula Magna
16:30-17:00 AgentCrowd
Aula Magna
AgAmb + A2HC
Sala Principi d'Acaja
Session VI
Aula Magna
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30
18:30-20:00 Welcome reception
Caffè Fiorio
20:00-22:30 Social Dinner
Eataly Torino Lingotto

All sessions of the Main Track will take place in the "Aula Magna" room.
Tutorials will take place in the "Sala Principi d'Acaja" room.
AgentCrowd2019 workshop will take place in the "Aula Magna" room.
AgAmb and A2HC workshops will take place in the "Sala Principi d'Acaja" room.
Opening and closing will take place in the "Aula Magna" room.
Registration, coffee breaks and poster sessions will be located in the Exterior Gallery, right outside the "Aula Magna".

Both the "Aula Magna" and the "Sala Principi d'Acaja" rooms and the exterior gallery are located in the historical Rectory building of the University of Torino, address via verdi, 8, 10124 Torino.

Full papers will be provided with a 20 minutes presentation slot, including questions.
Short papers will be provided with a 10 minutes presentation slot, including questions.

Detailed Program

Session I - Learning and Negotiation (29/10 - 9:30-11:00)

Full papers:

  • MCTS-based Automated Negotiation Agent
    Cédric Buron, Zahia Guessoum and Sylvain Ductor
  • Supply Chain Management World: A situated negotiations benchmark environment
    Yasser Mohammad, Enrique Areyan Viqueira, Nahum Alvarez Ayerza, Amy Greenwald, Shinji Nakadai and Satoshi Morinaga
  • Modelling Shared Decision Making in Medical Negotiations: Interactive Training with Cognitive Agents
    Volha Petukhova, Firuza Sharifullaeva and Dietrich Klakow

Short papers:

  • Compact Frequency Memory for Reinforcement Learning with Hidden States
    Hüseyin Aydın, Erkin Çilden and Faruk Polat
  • Coordination in Collaborative Work by Deep Reinforcement Learning with Various State Descriptions
    Yuki Miyashita and Toshiharu Sugawara

Session II - Argumentation (29/10 - 11:30-13:00)

Full papers:

  • A Distributed and Clustering-based Algorithm for the Enumeration Problem in Abstract Argumentation
    Sylvie Doutre, Mickaël Lafages and Marie-Christine Lagasquie-Schiex
  • Decidable Verification of Agent-Based Data-aware Systems
    Francesco Belardinelli and Vadim Malvone
  • Dynamic multi-agent systems: conceptual framework, automata-based modelling and verification
    Rodica Condurache, Riccardo De Masellis and Valentin Goranko

Short papers:

  • Formulating Manipulable Argumentation with Intra-/Inter-Agent Preferences
    Ryuta Arisaka, Makoto Hagiwara and Takayuki Ito
  • Semantics of extended argumentation frameworks defined by renovation sets
    Hengfei Li and Jiachao Wu
  • Block Argumentation
    Ryuta Arisaka, Francesco Santini and Stefano Bistarelli

Session III - Games & Economics (29/10 - 16:00-18:30)

Full papers:

  • Non monotonic collective decisions
    Matteo Cristani, Francesco Olivieri and Guido Governatori
  • SAT-Based Automated Mechanism Design for False-Name-Proof Facility Location
    Nodoka Okada, Taiki Todo and Makoto Yokoo
  • A Coalitional Algorithm for Recursive Delegation
    Juan Afanador, Nir Oren and Murilo Baptista
  • Solving Coalition Structure Generation Problems over Weighted Graph
    Emi Watanabe, Miyuki Koshimura, Yuko Sakurai and Makoto Yokoo

Short papers:

  • Computational Complexity of Hedonic Games on Sparse Graphs
    Tesshu Hanaka, Hironori Kiya, Yasuhide Maei and Hirotaka Ono
  • Leveraging Symmetric Relations for Approximation Coalition Structure Generation
    Narayan Changder, Aknine Samir and Animesh Dutta
  • Imperfect Information in Alternating-time Temporal Logic on Finite Traces
    Francesco Belardinelli, Alessio Lomuscio, Aniello Murano and Sasha Rubin
  • Deep false-name-proof auction mechanisms
    Yuko Sakurai, Satoshi Oyama, Mingyu Guo and Makoto Yokoo

Session IV - Simulation & Agent Modelling (30/10 - 9:00-11:00)

Full papers:

  • A Co-Evolutionary Approach to Analyzing the Impact of Rationality on the Italian Electricity Market
    Célia da Costa Pereira, Sara Bevilacqua, Eric Guerci, Frederic Precioso and Claudio Sartori
  • Selfish Mining in Proof-of-Work Blockchain with Multiple Miners: An Empirical Evaluation
    Tin Leelavimolsilp, Viet Nguyen, Sebastian Stein and Long Tran-Thanh
  • A Scheduler for Smart Homes with Probabilistic User Preferences
    Van Nguyen, William Yeoh, Tran Cao Son, Vladik Kreinovich and Tiep Le
  • Coordination of Mobile Agents for Simultaneous Coverage
    Petra Mazdin and Bernhard Rinner

Short papers:

  • Strategies for Energy-Aware Multi-Agent Continuous Cooperative Patrolling Problems subject to Requirements
    Lingying Wu and Toshiharu Sugawara
  • A Combined Netflow-driven and Agent-based Social Modeling Approach for Building Evacuation
    Julie Dugdale, Mahyar Tourchi Moghaddam, Henry Muccini and Hrishikesh Narayanankutty
  • SPSC: a new execution policy for exploring discrete-time stochastic simulations
    Yu-Lin Huang, Gildas Morvan, Frédéric Pichon and David Mercier
  • An Adaptive Cognitive Agent Model for Development of a Hoarding Disorder and Recovery from it by Therapy
    Alex Italiaander and Jan Treur

Session V - Logic (30/10- - 14:00-16:00)

Full papers:

  • Integrating CP-nets in Reactive BDI Agents
    Mostafa Mohajeriparizi, Giovanni Sileno and Tom van Engers
  • Doxastic Group Reasoning via Multiple Belief Shadowing
    Barbara Dunin-Keplicz, Inga Rüb and Andrzej Szałas
  • Automating Agential Reasoning: Proof-Calculi and Syntactic Decidability for STIT Logics
    Tim Lyon and Kees van Berkel

Short papers:

  • Estimating Missing Environmental Information by Contextual Data Cooperation
    Davide Andrea Guastella, Valérie Camps and Marie-Pierre Gleizes
  • TAMER: Task Allocation in Multi-Robot Systems Through an Entity-Relationship Model
    Branko Miloradovic, Mirgita Frasheri, Baran Cürüklü, Mikael Ekström and Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos
  • Explainable ASP
    Jérémie Dauphin and Ken Satoh
  • DyNeMoC: Statistical Model Checking for Agent Based Systems on Graphs
    Yenda Ramesh, Nikhil Anand and M. V. Panduranga Rao

Session VI - Social/Cognitive Modelling (30/10 - 16:30-18:30)

Full papers:

  • Usefulness of Information for Goal Achievement
    Laurence Cholvy and Célia Da Costa Pereira
  • K-ACE: a Flexible Environment for Knowledge-Aware Multi-Agent Systems
    Stefania Costantini and Valentina Pitoni
  • New Distributed Constraint Reasoning Algorithms for Load Balancing in Edge Computing
    Khoi D. Hoang, Christabel Wayllace, William Yeoh, Jacob Beal, Soura Dasgupta, Yuanqiu Mo, Aaron Paulos and Jon Schewe
  • Deliberation towards transitivity with unshared features
    Arthur Boixel, Pierre Bisquert and Madalina Croitoru

Short papers:

  • A Modeling Environment for Reified Temporal-Causal Networks Modeling Plasticity and Metaplasticity in Cognitive Agent Models
    Jan Treur
  • The Choice Between Bad and Worse: A Cognitive Agent Model for Desire Regulation under Stress
    Nimat Ullah and Jan Treur
  • Modeling Higher Order Adaptive Evolutionary Processes by Multilevel Adaptive Agent Models
    Jan Treur
  • Learning to Explain Anger : An Adaptive Humanoid-Agent for Cyber-Aggression
    Fakhra Jabeen, Jan Treur and Charlotte Gerritsen

Session VII - Norm & Organization (31/10 - 9:00-11:00)

Full papers:

  • Subset Spaces for Conditional Norms
    Huimin Dong, R Ramanujam and Yì N. Wáng
  • Formal analysis of responsibility attribution in a multimodal framework
    Daniela Glavaničová and Matteo Pascucci
  • Identifying Belief Sequences in a Network of Communicating Agents
    Gauvain Bourgne, Yutaro Totsuka, Nicolas Schwind and Katsumi Inoue
  • From good intentions to behaviour change: Probabilistic Feature Diagrams for Behaviour Support Agents
    Malte S. Kließ, Marielle Stoelinga and M. Birna van Riemsdijk

Short papers:

  • Self-Vehicle Positioning Using Smart Infrastructures
    Assia Belbachir and Marcia Pasin
  • Emergent Privacy Norms for Collaborative Systems
    Onuralp Ulusoy and Pinar Yolum
  • Smart RogAgent: where Agents and Humans Team Up
    Chiara Capone, Rafael H. Bordini, Viviana Mascardi, Giorgio Delzanno, Angelo Ferrando, Luca Gelati and Giovanna Guerrini
  • Ubiquitous computing and multi-agent systems : clarification of the lexicon
    Nathan Aky, Denis Payet, Sylvain Giroux and Rémy Courdier

Session VIII - Social-science Track (31/10 - 14:00-16:00)

Full papers:

  • Comparison of Behaviors of Actual and Simulated HFT Traders for Agent Design
    Masanori Hirano, Kiyoshi Izumi, Hiroyasu Matshushima and Hiroki Sakaji
  • Representation, Justification and Explanation in a Value Driven Agent: An Argumentation-Based Approach
    Beishui Liao, Michael Anderson and Susan Leigh Anderson
  • Housing Market Agent Based Simulation with Loan-To-Value and Debt-To-Income
    Tae-Sub Yun and Il-Chul Moon
  • Impacts of consensus protocols and trade network topologies on blockchain system performance
    Xianhua Wei, Aiya Li and Zhou He